Species
Bird Species in Samoa
Explore the birds of Samoa and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
92 target species
Showing 92 of 92 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samoan Starling Aplonis atrifusca | 47.7% | 31.8% | 53.7% | 46.1% | 48.7% | 49.9% | 42.2% | 63.2% | 55.6% | 57.3% | 43.7% | 45.9% | 34.2% |
| Samoan Myzomela Myzomela nigriventris | 44.6% | 35.9% | 29.5% | 44.9% | 44.8% | 49.2% | 43.1% | 49.7% | 47.6% | 58.6% | 49.6% | 43.1% | 38.6% |
| Eastern Wattled-Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus | 43.2% | 36.2% | 36.7% | 40.2% | 41.8% | 49.9% | 37.1% | 65.1% | 53.6% | 52.2% | 38.8% | 32.6% | 34.1% |
| Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer | 43.0% | 48.7% | 29.3% | 44.2% | 51.3% | 45.4% | 45.1% | 26.0% | 38.7% | 48.9% | 47.3% | 52.6% | 38.6% |
| White-rumped Swiftlet Aerodramus spodiopygius | 37.8% | 24.1% | 37.4% | 35.0% | 36.3% | 42.1% | 35.0% | 40.1% | 47.1% | 41.2% | 43.3% | 38.5% | 33.2% |
| Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis | 36.6% | 43.6% | 27.3% | 45.1% | 37.9% | 37.4% | 35.9% | 20.8% | 36.8% | 42.8% | 47.6% | 28.6% | 35.3% |
| Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa | 36.3% | 27.8% | 32.6% | 28.5% | 35.7% | 36.0% | 37.9% | 47.3% | 38.9% | 45.8% | 38.7% | 34.0% | 32.3% |
| Crimson-crowned Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus porphyraceus | 35.2% | 31.1% | 23.3% | 20.8% | 29.1% | 39.1% | 31.0% | 54.0% | 45.7% | 42.3% | 40.0% | 36.8% | 28.9% |
| Common Myna Acridotheres tristis | 34.7% | 43.2% | 40.8% | 43.2% | 28.2% | 27.8% | 32.1% | 16.7% | 27.3% | 29.8% | 39.0% | 49.9% | 38.9% |
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 34.2% | 33.6% | 34.5% | 46.5% | 38.7% | 22.5% | 23.2% | 10.3% | 30.5% | 36.5% | 46.1% | 44.0% | 43.6% |
| Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus | 30.3% | 42.6% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 26.2% | 25.1% | 22.3% | 14.1% | 24.7% | 29.5% | 39.1% | 50.7% | 31.9% |
| Pacific Imperial-Pigeon Ducula pacifica | 28.1% | 18.6% | 16.4% | 29.8% | 28.1% | 25.5% | 20.9% | 36.9% | 33.8% | 34.4% | 30.1% | 32.4% | 29.9% |
| Flat-billed Kingfisher Todiramphus recurvirostris | 27.0% | 25.9% | 23.6% | 30.1% | 29.7% | 29.7% | 20.7% | 22.3% | 31.0% | 34.6% | 25.7% | 23.5% | 27.7% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 26.0% | 29.4% | 34.4% | 48.3% | 28.0% | 10.9% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 21.8% | 38.1% | 52.2% | 24.9% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 25.4% | 18.8% | 23.3% | 29.4% | 19.7% | 16.4% | 20.3% | 12.5% | 33.8% | 28.5% | 40.2% | 33.1% | 28.8% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 24.9% | 15.8% | 30.3% | 33.0% | 23.2% | 22.7% | 21.2% | 8.7% | 23.2% | 32.7% | 31.8% | 32.0% | 24.5% |
| Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis | 21.5% | 19.5% | 14.9% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 21.6% | 17.2% | 17.0% | 28.5% | 33.3% | 24.6% | 28.3% | 18.0% |
| Samoan Whistler Pachycephala flavifrons | 19.1% | 22.1% | 8.6% | 17.6% | 18.1% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 27.7% | 22.0% | 23.0% | 25.9% | 13.1% | 20.2% |
| Samoan Fantail Rhipidura nebulosa | 15.9% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 16.3% | 12.2% | 22.9% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 16.5% | 21.5% | 16.0% | 12.3% | 13.9% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 15.1% | 4.2% | 21.7% | 29.4% | 20.8% | 13.5% | 14.4% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 18.8% | 16.5% | 8.7% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 14.6% | 10.5% | 12.2% | 17.3% | 18.7% | 13.2% | 10.5% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 13.0% | 14.3% | 32.9% | 15.1% |
| Blue-crowned Lorikeet Vini australis | 14.2% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 11.2% | 21.6% | 16.8% | 16.7% | 18.0% | 11.7% |
| Many-colored Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus perousii | 14.2% | 13.1% | 9.3% | 19.4% | 10.7% | 14.0% | 12.2% | 9.0% | 15.8% | 13.8% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 14.9% |
| Metallic Pigeon Columba vitiensis | 13.7% | 11.9% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 14.7% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 23.1% | 22.8% | 18.0% | 9.9% | 7.4% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 11.9% | 4.8% | 23.5% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 10.9% | 7.2% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 12.7% | 19.4% | 9.8% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 9.8% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 17.3% | 6.4% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 8.7% | 17.9% | 6.5% |
| Mao Gymnomyza samoensis | 9.3% | 5.4% | 2.6% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 15.8% | 14.5% | 7.7% | 7.5% |
| Samoan Flycatcher Myiagra albiventris | 9.2% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 8.7% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 19.1% | 13.8% | 14.8% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 7.4% |
| Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus | 8.6% | 8.5% | 3.7% | 7.8% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 9.9% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 13.7% | 11.8% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 8.1% | 6.8% | 12.7% | 14.1% | 9.7% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 5.9% | 13.2% | 24.4% | 3.1% |
| Samoan Triller Lalage sharpei | 7.9% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 11.5% | 2.2% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 10.6% | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Pacific Robin Petroica pusilla | 7.6% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 11.8% | 3.8% | 3.2% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 6.2% | 7.5% | 4.4% | 9.8% | 7.4% | 1.6% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 11.0% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 4.2% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 5.2% | 8.6% | 1.7% | 9.2% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 6.5% | 8.9% | 5.3% |
| Royal Parrotfinch Erythrura cyaneovirens | 5.1% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 5.1% | 6.1% | 2.4% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 1.6% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 9.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 2.4% | 4.4% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 4.8% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 1.0% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 12.8% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 4.1% | 1.3% | 11.8% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 3.5% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 1.0% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 4.0% | 1.4% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 3.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 2.1% |
| Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa | 3.7% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 9.1% | 4.8% | 3.2% |
| Samoan Island-Thrush Turdus samoensis | 3.7% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.7% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 5.1% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 9.3% | 4.3% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 3.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 16.3% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 3.5% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 7.8% | 4.7% | 1.1% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 2.8% | 0.6% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.3% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Eastern Barn Owl Tyto javanica | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 3.3% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 2.1% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| White-browed Crake Poliolimnas cinereus | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 5.3% |
| Shy Ground Dove Pampusana stairi | 1.2% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 1.2% | 1.3% | 4.1% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% |
| Samoan White-eye Zosterops samoensis | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Blue-gray Noddy Anous ceruleus | 1.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 2.2% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 0.9% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| Little Tern Sternula albifrons | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 1.0% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 0.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Red Knot Calidris canutus | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis | 0.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tooth-billed Pigeon Didunculus strigirostris | 0.2% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gould's Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Stejneger's Petrel Pterodroma longirostris | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Pacific Swallow Hirundo javanica | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Mallard Anas platyrhynchos | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Australian Fairy Tern Sternula nereis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Herald Petrel Pterodroma heraldica | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red Shining-Parrot Prosopeia tabuensis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |