Species
Bird Species in Tuvalu
Explore the birds of Tuvalu and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
27 target species
Showing 27 of 27 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 18.2% | 27.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 46.9% | 48.0% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 10.4% | 75.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 9.0% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 8.4% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.9% | 33.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 8.4% | 12.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.7% | 8.4% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 6.9% | 11.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.3% | 11.7% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 6.9% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.7% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 6.6% | 47.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 7.9% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 6.2% | 41.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 4.6% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Imperial-Pigeon Ducula pacifica | 4.5% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 1.5% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 1.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 6.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 2.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |