Species
Bird Species in Pitcairn Islands
Explore the birds of Pitcairn Islands and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
50 target species
Showing 50 of 50 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 59.3% | 75.0% | 43.8% | 38.8% | 74.2% | 80.7% | 52.2% | 64.5% | 16.7% | 75.0% | 81.9% | 34.0% | 75.0% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 48.2% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 27.5% | 61.9% | 80.7% | 49.0% | 77.7% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 65.0% | 30.6% | 62.5% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 41.9% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 37.5% | 41.3% | 62.1% | 58.3% | 69.0% | 16.7% | 51.8% | 43.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% |
| Murphy's Petrel Pterodroma ultima | 40.6% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 25.4% | 41.6% | 33.6% | 63.9% | 79.5% | 16.7% | 64.3% | 65.3% | 34.2% | 25.0% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 37.5% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 28.3% | 61.3% | 21.1% | 62.6% | 61.9% | 12.5% | 36.9% | 33.7% | 32.3% | 75.0% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 35.9% | 37.5% | 6.3% | 27.5% | 44.9% | 21.1% | 52.3% | 53.2% | 12.5% | 36.9% | 36.0% | 27.3% | 75.0% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 24.9% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 22.5% | 27.4% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 6.6% | 12.5% | 36.3% | 41.8% | 16.5% | 62.5% |
| Henderson Petrel Pterodroma atrata | 24.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 22.4% | 17.1% | 57.7% | 50.4% | 4.2% | 33.3% | 10.0% | 6.5% | 62.5% |
| Herald Petrel Pterodroma heraldica | 24.2% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 45.5% | 70.7% | 20.5% | 17.0% | 12.5% | 44.6% | 13.8% | 18.0% | 12.5% |
| Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 27.3% | 12.1% | 56.1% | 52.0% | 12.5% | 41.1% | 19.1% | 17.5% | 12.5% |
| Pitcairn Reed Warbler Acrocephalus vaughani | 21.2% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 20.6% | 12.5% | 11.1% | 24.2% | 29.2% | 19.6% | 38.6% | 4.8% | 50.0% |
| Gray Noddy Anous albivitta | 19.8% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 4.2% | 7.1% | 30.0% | 14.6% | 44.2% | 0.0% | 33.9% | 36.3% | 4.8% | 50.0% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 19.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 15.2% | 43.2% | 41.3% | 61.6% | 12.5% | 36.9% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 16.9% | 37.5% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 30.0% | 13.2% | 31.0% | 8.3% | 15.5% | 27.7% | 3.3% | 12.5% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 16.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 22.4% | 33.2% | 20.3% | 45.6% | 12.5% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Stephen's Lorikeet Vini stepheni | 15.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 12.0% | 36.4% | 38.8% | 58.5% | 0.0% | 25.6% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Henderson Island Reed Warbler Acrocephalus taiti | 14.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 15.2% | 36.4% | 40.8% | 51.1% | 0.0% | 22.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Henderson Island Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus insularis | 11.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 9.8% | 37.9% | 24.5% | 35.2% | 0.0% | 22.0% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Henderson Island Crake Zapornia atra | 10.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 19.3% | 22.9% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 25.6% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 8.9% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 18.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 12.5% | 15.5% | 10.1% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 8.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 12.5% | 17.9% | 20.1% | 20.8% | 0.0% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 8.8% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 13.6% | 12.5% | 7.7% | 22.7% | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Phoenix Petrel Pterodroma alba | 5.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 18.5% | 7.4% | 9.4% | 0.0% |
| Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | 4.9% | 14.4% | 0.0% |
| Gray-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus | 3.1% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 2.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 4.0% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 25.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 2.1% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 1.1% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parkinson's Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pintado Petrel Daption capense | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nazca Booby Sula granti | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |