Species
Bird Species in Nauru
Explore the birds of Nauru and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
22 target species
Showing 22 of 22 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nauru Reed Warbler Acrocephalus rehsei | 11.3% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 8.8% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 8.8% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 7.1% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 7.1% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 6.7% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Micronesian Imperial-Pigeon Ducula oceanica | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 2.5% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |