Species
Bird Species in Marshall Islands
Explore the birds of Marshall Islands and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
81 target species
Showing 81 of 81 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 75.6% | 93.7% | 86.3% | 69.8% | 62.6% | 75.4% | 93.1% | 71.7% | 71.4% | 84.5% | 67.4% | 66.4% | 65.3% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 71.1% | 92.1% | 86.3% | 79.0% | 42.2% | 49.6% | 73.5% | 66.7% | 46.4% | 68.3% | 81.7% | 94.1% | 72.9% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 63.8% | 79.2% | 72.0% | 64.8% | 38.0% | 53.5% | 74.2% | 59.7% | 32.4% | 72.3% | 78.1% | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 54.6% | 76.7% | 44.0% | 55.0% | 18.7% | 45.2% | 63.9% | 73.4% | 40.7% | 54.3% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.1% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 49.4% | 31.7% | 34.5% | 41.8% | 66.9% | 60.6% | 39.3% | 68.0% | 55.2% | 80.0% | 48.1% | 31.8% | 35.3% |
| Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus | 42.9% | 59.6% | 56.5% | 55.9% | 24.8% | 38.6% | 41.9% | 43.0% | 47.5% | 15.4% | 41.7% | 48.7% | 41.1% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 38.1% | 23.6% | 26.2% | 37.1% | 41.4% | 53.3% | 74.4% | 42.6% | 24.9% | 62.9% | 24.5% | 22.6% | 24.2% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 36.5% | 43.6% | 46.4% | 43.4% | 10.2% | 37.0% | 57.0% | 39.6% | 29.3% | 39.4% | 20.9% | 31.7% | 39.6% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 35.5% | 46.1% | 36.0% | 50.6% | 20.6% | 33.4% | 39.3% | 31.5% | 15.6% | 45.3% | 26.4% | 40.3% | 40.3% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 32.5% | 52.9% | 44.3% | 46.1% | 10.2% | 17.2% | 29.4% | 20.4% | 12.8% | 13.2% | 52.0% | 57.1% | 34.2% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 25.6% | 21.7% | 11.9% | 23.3% | 14.1% | 30.5% | 41.2% | 24.6% | 18.7% | 34.7% | 38.3% | 22.6% | 26.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 21.4% | 23.3% | 28.6% | 38.3% | 8.3% | 13.6% | 9.8% | 10.6% | 9.6% | 19.6% | 22.7% | 45.8% | 26.7% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 20.3% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 6.5% | 12.4% | 23.7% | 14.2% | 12.4% | 40.8% | 22.5% | 22.4% | 24.5% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 18.4% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 4.4% | 29.0% | 19.0% | 41.4% | 21.0% | 17.4% | 57.5% | 12.3% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 16.6% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 20.6% | 20.1% | 34.0% | 18.6% | 7.8% | 48.9% | 15.9% | 8.2% | 7.8% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 15.7% | 4.2% | 9.5% | 22.5% | 11.5% | 16.5% | 30.7% | 20.3% | 7.5% | 41.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | 13.9% |
| Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer | 14.0% | 13.8% | 19.9% | 23.7% | 9.1% | 27.0% | 11.5% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 7.0% | 19.0% |
| Northern Pintail Anas acuta | 13.3% | 23.3% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 20.4% | 42.9% | 23.5% |
| Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata | 11.0% | 14.8% | 22.3% | 16.5% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 32.3% | 28.5% | 14.6% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 10.6% | 8.5% | 16.1% | 20.5% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 27.1% | 27.5% | 21.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 9.1% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 13.6% | 26.8% | 17.2% | 4.6% | 28.6% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Siberian Sand-Plover Anarhynchus mongolus | 8.1% | 2.8% | 16.1% | 19.1% | 1.7% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 2.6% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 11.1% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 6.5% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 7.0% | 0.5% | 5.6% | 32.1% | 6.1% | 1.9% | 23.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 6.4% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 6.3% | 3.1% | 11.4% | 28.7% | 8.5% | 1.5% | 9.2% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 5.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 8.5% | 0.0% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula | 4.3% | 7.1% | 6.3% | 8.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 20.8% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 4.2% | 2.5% | 5.7% | 11.3% | 1.5% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 9.2% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 9.5% |
| Blue-gray Noddy Anous ceruleus | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.8% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Micronesian Imperial-Pigeon Ducula oceanica | 3.9% | 7.1% | 3.6% | 0.1% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 11.0% | 8.2% |
| Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata | 3.7% | 4.6% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 17.7% | 11.7% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 3.5% | 2.8% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 0.5% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 2.8% |
| Gray-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus | 3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.7% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 3.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 5.0% | 1.9% | 6.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 17.4% | 2.8% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| Eastern Cattle-Egret Ardea coromanda | 2.8% | 9.4% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 3.9% |
| Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus | 2.5% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 8.0% | 1.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 7.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 16.6% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope | 2.1% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 5.0% | 10.4% |
| Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.9% | 3.6% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 1.6% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 8.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Common Tern Sterna hirundo | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 9.4% | 2.6% |
| Common Myna Acridotheres tristis | 1.1% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola | 1.1% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Ruff Calidris pugnax | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla | 1.0% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Greater Sand-Plover Anarhynchus leschenaultii | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 2.8% |
| White Wagtail Motacilla alba | 0.9% | 0.0% | 10.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus | 0.8% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Leach's Storm-Petrel Hydrobates leucorhous | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% |
| Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa | 0.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus | 0.4% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Brant Branta bernicla | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| Dunlin Calidris alpina | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| Red Knot Calidris canutus | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Little Curlew Numenius minutus | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Laysan Albatross Phoebastria immutabilis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cocos Booby Sula brewsteri | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |