Species
Bird Species in Kiribati
Explore the birds of Kiribati and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
61 target species
Showing 61 of 61 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 45.8% | 19.8% | 57.6% | 42.6% | 47.2% | 37.8% | 43.8% | 75.6% | 47.0% | 62.4% | 35.4% | 51.1% | 29.3% |
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 45.1% | 43.8% | 38.2% | 43.4% | 47.8% | 59.0% | 46.9% | 74.5% | 59.5% | 45.0% | 48.9% | 33.6% | 0.9% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 41.9% | 34.4% | 23.3% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 52.6% | 56.3% | 52.8% | 64.3% | 54.3% | 37.4% | 33.6% | 6.7% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 39.8% | 45.8% | 34.0% | 79.2% | 46.5% | 26.6% | 53.1% | 26.2% | 47.7% | 42.5% | 30.0% | 37.7% | 8.4% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 36.9% | 42.7% | 33.7% | 64.6% | 68.2% | 24.0% | 43.8% | 37.0% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 45.1% | 29.6% | 20.4% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 36.4% | 18.8% | 26.0% | 48.3% | 37.5% | 58.3% | 40.6% | 35.5% | 56.4% | 31.4% | 31.3% | 39.0% | 12.9% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 36.2% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 36.3% | 29.9% | 47.6% | 46.9% | 53.2% | 44.5% | 40.3% | 37.7% | 28.4% | 6.7% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 31.5% | 35.4% | 18.1% | 38.8% | 37.3% | 29.6% | 65.6% | 16.9% | 39.9% | 29.3% | 9.8% | 25.1% | 32.1% |
| Phoenix Petrel Pterodroma alba | 29.7% | 61.5% | 17.7% | 33.8% | 25.7% | 18.9% | 25.0% | 38.7% | 56.9% | 34.1% | 14.9% | 22.1% | 7.1% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 28.9% | 31.3% | 27.8% | 31.3% | 29.2% | 31.0% | 34.4% | 38.7% | 67.1% | 18.1% | 11.6% | 25.6% | 0.4% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 27.3% | 36.5% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 15.1% | 40.6% | 21.9% | 69.6% | 34.1% | 4.3% | 22.0% | 13.3% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 25.4% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 47.5% | 51.5% | 16.6% | 18.8% | 17.8% | 38.3% | 31.4% | 14.3% | 25.6% | 6.7% |
| Blue-gray Noddy Anous ceruleus | 19.8% | 19.8% | 15.0% | 38.8% | 29.6% | 15.9% | 25.0% | 36.5% | 18.8% | 22.2% | 10.6% | 4.6% | 0.4% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 18.9% | 0.1% | 15.3% | 11.3% | 31.0% | 24.1% | 25.0% | 8.4% | 29.7% | 12.9% | 20.4% | 22.8% | 25.4% |
| Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis | 18.2% | 29.2% | 14.6% | 15.0% | 25.0% | 18.1% | 25.0% | 13.6% | 25.7% | 29.3% | 9.5% | 13.1% | 0.4% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 16.2% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 27.5% | 22.0% | 15.8% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 8.2% | 16.1% | 5.4% | 32.3% | 19.6% |
| Gray-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus | 16.2% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 28.8% | 16.7% | 17.3% | 21.9% | 44.8% | 25.9% | 21.1% | 6.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 13.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 24.6% | 20.7% | 14.4% | 9.4% | 14.6% | 5.5% | 20.3% | 8.0% | 24.7% | 0.4% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 11.7% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 22.5% | 23.3% | 25.8% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 28.1% | 8.0% | 9.8% | 7.7% | 0.4% |
| Kiritimati Reed Warbler Acrocephalus aequinoctialis | 8.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 25.0% | 8.4% | 8.6% | 12.5% | 16.8% | 11.7% | 8.3% | 2.3% | 4.1% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 7.2% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 17.5% | 4.6% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 32.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 9.4% | 0.5% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 6.7% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 7.3% | 0.4% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 25.0% |
| Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa | 5.6% | 3.2% | 0.1% | 6.3% | 0.1% | 4.3% | 15.6% | 14.6% | 6.3% | 10.3% | 4.2% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 5.3% | 15.6% | 4.2% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 6.3% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 28.1% | 13.6% | 13.0% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 5.0% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 7.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 21.9% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 4.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.5% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 13.6% | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 3.3% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 20.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 2.7% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.7% | 5.7% | 0.0% | 7.3% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 4.1% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Imperial-Pigeon Ducula pacifica | 2.3% | 0.0% | 10.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii | 1.8% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 0.4% |
| Kuhl's Lorikeet Vini kuhlii | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Leach's Storm-Petrel Hydrobates leucorhous | 1.3% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 9.4% | 0.0% |
| Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 8.4% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta | 0.5% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nazca Booby Sula granti | 0.3% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| American Wigeon Mareca americana | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Newell's Shearwater Puffinus newelli | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Micronesian Imperial-Pigeon Ducula oceanica | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Osprey Pandion haliaetus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |