Species
Bird Species in South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Explore the birds of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
70 target species
Showing 70 of 70 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus | 55.1% | 51.7% | 50.1% | 48.7% | 69.6% | 63.9% | 49.8% | 73.9% | 25.0% | 63.1% | 54.3% | 53.7% | 57.0% |
| Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata | 45.4% | 49.3% | 38.4% | 36.6% | 54.3% | 62.5% | 55.9% | 36.5% | 25.0% | 37.8% | 51.0% | 50.1% | 46.9% |
| Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli | 42.6% | 53.1% | 46.7% | 49.9% | 36.1% | 40.0% | 36.7% | 45.6% | 25.0% | 41.9% | 48.9% | 45.0% | 41.9% |
| Pintado Petrel Daption capense | 41.4% | 33.9% | 18.7% | 8.9% | 43.8% | 58.9% | 44.0% | 67.0% | 25.1% | 61.0% | 41.8% | 50.1% | 43.3% |
| Imperial Cormorant Leucocarbo atriceps | 40.9% | 46.9% | 39.7% | 42.9% | 48.1% | 49.6% | 45.4% | 30.8% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 46.3% | 50.3% | 46.3% |
| Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus | 40.9% | 44.0% | 36.8% | 36.3% | 47.3% | 51.5% | 60.1% | 29.8% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 49.3% | 44.4% | 43.6% |
| King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus | 39.4% | 57.5% | 54.2% | 53.9% | 42.0% | 33.5% | 13.1% | 16.3% | 25.0% | 16.3% | 49.5% | 54.6% | 56.9% |
| White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis | 38.5% | 57.4% | 59.2% | 56.6% | 69.7% | 35.3% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 23.4% | 50.4% | 49.3% | 53.6% |
| Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus | 38.3% | 50.8% | 44.3% | 46.1% | 50.4% | 42.3% | 28.3% | 5.2% | 25.0% | 23.7% | 44.4% | 50.3% | 49.3% |
| Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris | 34.6% | 51.4% | 49.4% | 42.3% | 44.9% | 40.7% | 0.0% | 17.6% | 25.0% | 15.3% | 40.9% | 41.9% | 46.2% |
| Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua | 34.0% | 42.3% | 33.0% | 41.5% | 38.8% | 49.1% | 21.5% | 31.7% | 25.0% | 15.0% | 30.6% | 38.9% | 41.1% |
| Yellow-billed Pintail Anas georgica | 28.0% | 32.0% | 23.1% | 23.9% | 34.1% | 36.0% | 49.9% | 13.1% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 42.2% | 36.2% | 32.2% |
| Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus | 27.1% | 53.6% | 58.3% | 43.0% | 44.9% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 25.0% | 2.3% | 5.5% | 35.3% | 45.4% |
| Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea | 26.2% | 16.5% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 35.4% | 31.6% | 33.8% | 61.5% | 0.0% | 62.7% | 20.1% | 25.8% | 19.2% |
| Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata | 24.5% | 45.1% | 47.7% | 35.0% | 21.8% | 7.9% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 25.0% | 2.3% | 18.8% | 39.4% | 43.2% |
| Snowy Sheathbill Chionis albus | 23.9% | 27.2% | 21.2% | 20.5% | 14.2% | 35.1% | 34.1% | 12.2% | 25.0% | 6.0% | 28.6% | 33.1% | 29.3% |
| Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica | 21.4% | 23.5% | 30.1% | 27.5% | 40.5% | 41.4% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 25.0% | 6.6% | 14.7% | 18.1% | 24.1% |
| Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata | 21.3% | 30.8% | 20.7% | 23.2% | 20.1% | 18.8% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 25.0% | 2.2% | 38.4% | 36.1% | 31.1% |
| South Georgia Pipit Anthus antarcticus | 20.9% | 20.4% | 18.7% | 25.0% | 36.4% | 37.4% | 39.1% | 11.0% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 17.2% | 20.8% | 15.6% |
| Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea | 20.0% | 17.5% | 10.5% | 0.6% | 9.3% | 20.6% | 2.8% | 24.0% | 50.1% | 26.3% | 20.9% | 32.7% | 24.9% |
| Gray-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma | 19.9% | 22.5% | 17.2% | 17.9% | 23.8% | 42.6% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 25.0% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 20.0% | 18.6% |
| Snowy Albatross Diomedea exulans | 17.0% | 16.8% | 19.3% | 19.3% | 24.3% | 8.3% | 19.5% | 31.9% | 25.0% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 9.7% | 11.1% |
| Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris | 15.5% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 6.0% | 24.8% | 30.4% | 23.8% | 61.9% | 0.1% | 27.4% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.7% |
| Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides | 14.0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 12.0% | 19.2% | 23.1% | 47.2% | 25.0% | 24.6% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix | 12.6% | 9.9% | 14.2% | 13.7% | 9.6% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 48.5% | 25.0% | 1.8% | 6.0% | 7.8% | 6.3% |
| Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus | 10.6% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 14.9% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.4% | 3.1% | 12.9% | 15.5% |
| South Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus | 8.7% | 6.9% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 8.6% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 1.0% | 25.0% | 1.3% | 7.1% | 8.2% | 6.5% |
| Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus | 8.6% | 14.3% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 10.2% | 0.1% | 19.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 9.5% |
| Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur | 7.5% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 6.5% | 13.2% | 5.6% | 2.8% | 8.3% | 25.0% | 8.9% | 2.7% | 5.1% | 4.2% |
| Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica | 6.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 6.7% | 12.7% | 28.3% | 25.0% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis | 5.9% | 8.0% | 18.8% | 23.6% | 11.9% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 2.2% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 2.9% | 4.4% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 2.0% | 2.6% |
| Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora | 2.8% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 5.4% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 2.8% |
| Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri | 2.8% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 7.1% |
| Yellow-billed Teal Anas flavirostris | 2.7% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 6.8% | 15.8% | 2.8% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis | 2.1% | 4.0% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Gray-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| Atlantic Petrel Pterodroma incerta | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea | 0.8% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanfordi | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Rufous-chested Dotterel Zonibyx modestus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Subantarctic Shearwater Puffinus elegans | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Western Cattle-Egret Ardea ibis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Western Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Great Grebe Podiceps major | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Chilean Swallow Tachycineta leucopyga | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Antipodean Albatross Diomedea antipodensis | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Magellanic Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides magellani | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| MacGillivray's Prion Pachyptila macgillivrayi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tristan Albatross Diomedea dabbenena | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |