Species
Bird Species in Cook Islands
Explore the birds of Cook Islands and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
70 target species
Showing 70 of 70 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 59.4% | 82.2% | 78.4% | 75.5% | 55.8% | 31.3% | 32.5% | 62.9% | 41.1% | 51.9% | 66.6% | 60.4% | 74.8% |
| Common Myna Acridotheres tristis | 57.7% | 61.1% | 78.5% | 63.1% | 44.3% | 32.1% | 46.1% | 74.0% | 64.3% | 52.1% | 55.2% | 65.8% | 56.2% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 35.1% | 27.8% | 45.6% | 41.8% | 31.3% | 28.8% | 36.5% | 42.7% | 33.3% | 28.1% | 38.2% | 42.5% | 24.5% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 31.1% | 51.7% | 50.3% | 44.3% | 33.3% | 14.1% | 12.5% | 25.5% | 12.1% | 16.2% | 45.0% | 35.0% | 33.7% |
| Pacific Imperial-Pigeon Ducula pacifica | 30.7% | 41.4% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 23.1% | 9.7% | 18.5% | 46.0% | 24.7% | 32.9% | 33.5% | 44.2% | 28.7% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 23.4% | 29.9% | 41.5% | 28.3% | 25.1% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 12.8% | 5.3% | 17.0% | 30.8% | 46.4% | 33.1% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 23.1% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 34.3% | 22.5% | 9.0% | 15.8% | 45.8% | 19.2% | 22.9% | 23.9% | 24.6% | 17.2% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 22.3% | 22.5% | 37.6% | 27.5% | 25.3% | 11.0% | 4.9% | 20.5% | 15.7% | 20.1% | 26.8% | 32.8% | 23.4% |
| Cook Islands Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus rarotongensis | 19.5% | 30.3% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 22.9% | 4.1% | 10.2% | 19.8% | 13.0% | 16.9% | 19.2% | 23.8% | 40.8% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 16.3% | 3.5% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 5.2% | 16.2% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 30.9% | 41.7% | 21.6% | 18.1% | 10.5% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 16.2% | 9.6% | 15.7% | 20.3% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 28.6% | 28.4% | 16.3% | 11.8% | 22.7% | 10.6% | 5.5% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 16.0% | 17.9% | 29.8% | 13.1% | 16.2% | 30.6% | 3.6% | 22.4% | 8.8% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% |
| Rarotonga Monarch Pomarea dimidiata | 13.5% | 14.3% | 16.2% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 4.8% | 6.6% | 19.4% | 11.8% | 11.1% | 13.5% | 28.3% | 10.0% |
| Rarotonga Starling Aplonis cinerascens | 10.3% | 8.5% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 8.3% | 12.8% | 7.8% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 13.6% | 10.5% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 9.6% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 14.0% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 18.0% | 13.2% | 8.0% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 9.4% | 10.0% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 5.0% | 9.6% | 4.4% | 11.7% | 8.4% | 9.7% | 10.3% | 10.7% | 7.2% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 8.9% | 5.8% | 16.5% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 13.5% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 7.4% | 3.3% |
| Atiu Swiftlet Aerodramus sawtelli | 6.8% | 16.4% | 6.3% | 2.4% | 6.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 1.2% | 8.7% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 27.5% |
| Blue Lorikeet Vini peruviana | 6.4% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 11.5% | 2.0% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 6.0% | 4.4% | 10.0% | 5.7% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 11.6% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 11.6% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 5.5% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 7.0% | 17.2% | 3.8% |
| Herald Petrel Pterodroma heraldica | 5.3% | 5.0% | 2.3% | 10.3% | 0.7% | 5.5% | 3.1% | 20.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| Chattering Kingfisher Todiramphus tutus | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 2.4% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 1.3% | 12.6% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 8.8% |
| Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa | 4.8% | 5.4% | 12.8% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 13.2% |
| Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus | 3.5% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 4.9% | 1.4% |
| Kuhl's Lorikeet Vini kuhlii | 3.0% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 8.5% | 1.9% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 2.2% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 2.1% | 2.5% | 5.4% | 7.1% | 5.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 2.0% | 0.7% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 3.3% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 2.0% | 0.7% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 2.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 5.7% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius | 2.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 1.9% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 11.8% | 2.2% |
| Cook Islands Reed Warbler Acrocephalus kerearako | 1.9% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3.8% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 1.5% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Mewing Kingfisher Todiramphus ruficollaris | 1.4% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 3.8% |
| Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 1.2% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 1.4% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.9% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Chestnut-breasted Munia Lonchura castaneothorax | 0.5% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris | 0.4% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos | 0.2% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Murphy's Petrel Pterodroma ultima | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Pintado Petrel Daption capense | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parkinson's Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni | 0.1% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Blue-gray Noddy Anous ceruleus | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Little Heron Butorides atricapilla | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |