Species
Bird Species in Mayotte
Explore the birds of Mayotte and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
84 target species
Showing 84 of 84 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Myna Acridotheres tristis | 67.2% | 69.9% | 76.3% | 74.3% | 70.8% | 68.3% | 93.8% | 65.0% | 66.9% | 47.2% | 61.5% | 54.0% | 58.0% |
| Pied Crow Corvus albus | 59.5% | 54.3% | 72.5% | 61.0% | 57.9% | 68.3% | 81.3% | 78.3% | 60.8% | 36.4% | 50.4% | 44.4% | 48.9% |
| Mayotte Sunbird Cinnyris coquerellii | 45.8% | 44.1% | 68.8% | 61.0% | 44.7% | 49.5% | 58.3% | 30.8% | 28.0% | 31.1% | 41.9% | 37.0% | 53.8% |
| Olive Bee-eater Merops superciliosus | 44.3% | 42.3% | 40.8% | 49.3% | 47.8% | 43.5% | 56.3% | 65.8% | 37.6% | 33.8% | 31.1% | 31.9% | 50.8% |
| Malagasy Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone mutata | 34.7% | 15.4% | 42.9% | 48.7% | 46.3% | 31.3% | 64.6% | 41.7% | 23.1% | 6.5% | 28.9% | 25.2% | 41.5% |
| Malagasy Bulbul Hypsipetes madagascariensis | 33.5% | 39.0% | 39.6% | 29.7% | 46.2% | 41.7% | 60.4% | 21.7% | 27.7% | 21.6% | 28.7% | 29.1% | 16.2% |
| Mayotte White-eye Zosterops mayottensis | 32.6% | 16.2% | 33.3% | 34.0% | 51.5% | 34.6% | 50.0% | 20.8% | 16.5% | 23.5% | 30.1% | 34.5% | 46.4% |
| Western Cattle-Egret Ardea ibis | 30.3% | 38.6% | 36.3% | 39.0% | 35.5% | 37.1% | 18.8% | 20.0% | 32.4% | 23.4% | 32.6% | 20.0% | 29.9% |
| House Sparrow Passer domesticus | 27.2% | 23.8% | 34.2% | 30.0% | 24.1% | 32.1% | 25.0% | 22.5% | 28.1% | 27.5% | 25.2% | 17.4% | 36.0% |
| Malagasy Palm Swift Cypsiurus gracilis | 27.0% | 41.5% | 35.4% | 35.3% | 29.5% | 10.9% | 41.7% | 21.7% | 31.5% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 29.5% | 7.4% |
| Little Heron Butorides atricapilla | 27.0% | 33.7% | 34.6% | 24.3% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 18.0% | 32.5% | 30.9% | 20.2% | 55.9% |
| Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus | 26.9% | 39.5% | 37.9% | 24.7% | 27.0% | 22.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 4.9% | 28.5% | 43.0% | 24.4% | 55.9% |
| Malagasy Turtle-Dove Nesoenas picturatus | 26.5% | 31.5% | 32.1% | 26.3% | 45.5% | 34.2% | 35.4% | 12.5% | 22.9% | 13.9% | 27.0% | 22.0% | 14.6% |
| Malagasy Pond-Heron Ardeola idae | 25.9% | 52.8% | 23.8% | 37.7% | 24.9% | 28.7% | 27.1% | 4.2% | 32.3% | 13.9% | 24.5% | 18.8% | 22.0% |
| Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos | 25.2% | 47.1% | 45.4% | 22.3% | 14.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 12.9% | 29.5% | 43.3% | 31.3% | 47.7% |
| Ring-necked Dove Streptopelia capicola | 22.1% | 25.9% | 19.6% | 23.7% | 24.2% | 21.3% | 60.4% | 18.3% | 7.9% | 22.4% | 20.1% | 17.9% | 3.8% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 21.2% | 31.5% | 19.6% | 11.3% | 19.0% | 10.4% | 6.3% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 42.9% | 34.5% | 20.9% | 52.3% |
| Gray Heron Ardea cinerea | 20.9% | 26.9% | 13.3% | 24.3% | 25.2% | 20.3% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 11.6% | 23.0% | 25.4% | 17.6% | 44.2% |
| Greater Sand-Plover Anarhynchus leschenaultii | 18.8% | 28.8% | 19.6% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 11.9% | 6.3% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 46.0% | 28.5% | 14.5% | 42.5% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 17.4% | 17.3% | 10.9% | 19.0% | 25.4% | 23.8% | 6.3% | 10.9% | 20.0% | 10.7% | 16.5% | 28.4% | 19.9% |
| Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula | 17.2% | 34.4% | 24.6% | 13.0% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.6% | 27.9% | 19.6% | 46.8% |
| Red Fody Foudia madagascariensis | 16.9% | 23.0% | 35.0% | 22.7% | 27.4% | 23.7% | 18.8% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 7.3% | 9.4% | 16.2% | 5.5% |
| Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus | 16.4% | 23.1% | 23.8% | 27.0% | 13.1% | 21.4% | 20.8% | 10.0% | 16.4% | 5.3% | 13.1% | 9.5% | 12.9% |
| Frances's Sparrowhawk Tachyspiza francesiae | 16.3% | 13.4% | 16.3% | 22.0% | 18.0% | 17.4% | 4.2% | 10.9% | 19.8% | 7.5% | 22.5% | 21.4% | 22.7% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 16.2% | 26.8% | 19.6% | 11.3% | 17.5% | 10.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 16.8% | 28.6% | 16.1% | 40.6% |
| Great Egret Ardea alba | 14.0% | 31.7% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 2.1% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 18.0% | 20.2% | 14.6% |
| Cuckoo-roller Leptosomus discolor | 13.8% | 5.8% | 11.3% | 14.0% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 31.3% | 16.7% | 13.0% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 15.5% | 7.4% |
| Malagasy Kingfisher Corythornis vintsioides | 13.4% | 6.9% | 5.0% | 14.0% | 9.7% | 12.4% | 22.9% | 16.7% | 9.6% | 6.3% | 14.3% | 12.2% | 30.5% |
| Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis | 11.3% | 20.2% | 13.8% | 19.3% | 10.1% | 15.4% | 18.7% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 12.6% | 6.3% | 7.4% |
| Mayotte Drongo Dicrurus waldenii | 11.3% | 6.7% | 11.3% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 8.9% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 4.2% | 19.0% | 15.3% | 11.8% |
| Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis | 10.0% | 13.6% | 10.8% | 15.3% | 8.2% | 16.4% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 41.3% |
| Malagasy Swift Apus balstoni | 10.0% | 1.1% | 13.4% | 5.4% | 13.5% | 16.7% | 18.8% | 12.5% | 3.2% | 8.6% | 6.9% | 15.0% | 5.5% |
| Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia | 9.9% | 25.0% | 13.8% | 6.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 9.4% | 12.5% | 11.0% | 32.4% |
| Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola | 9.3% | 8.5% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 30.2% | 10.4% | 16.0% | 28.8% |
| Bronze Mannikin Spermestes cucullata | 9.3% | 10.5% | 30.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 7.4% | 10.5% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 1.9% |
| Tibetan Sand-Plover Anarhynchus atrifrons | 8.6% | 22.9% | 17.1% | 3.7% | 1.5% | 6.5% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 5.2% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 33.2% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 8.1% | 14.4% | 10.8% | 12.3% | 5.0% | 10.4% | 18.8% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 8.0% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.3% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 28.9% |
| Comoro Pigeon Columba pollenii | 8.0% | 3.8% | 17.1% | 1.7% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 8.3% | 11.5% | 5.3% | 9.0% | 11.9% | 10.1% |
| Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni | 5.5% | 19.2% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 4.3% | 3.6% |
| Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus | 5.3% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 11.0% | 7.1% |
| Mayotte Scops-Owl Otus mayottensis | 4.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 6.3% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 8.6% | 13.2% | 8.2% |
| Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea | 4.5% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 28.1% | 11.8% | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Comoro Blue-Pigeon Alectroenas sganzini | 4.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 7.4% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 11.7% |
| Humblot's Heron Ardea humbloti | 3.7% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.7% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 6.3% |
| White-fronted Plover Anarhynchus marginatus | 3.4% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tambourine Dove Turtur tympanistria | 3.2% | 5.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 6.6% | 1.9% |
| Red-headed Fody Foudia eminentissima | 3.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| White-throated Rail Dryolimnas cuvieri | 3.0% | 17.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 2.6% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 1.7% | 6.1% | 1.5% | 8.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sanderling Calidris alba | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus | 2.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| Western Barn Owl Tyto alba | 1.9% | 2.9% | 0.1% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 1.6% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| Garganey Spatula querquedula | 1.3% | 2.8% | 6.3% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 3.6% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Black Kite Milvus migrans | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Malagasy Harrier Circus macrosceles | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae | 0.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Gray-headed Lovebird Agapornis canus | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Falcon Falco concolor | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Purple Heron Ardea purpurea | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| House Crow Corvus splendens | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Little Stint Calidris minuta | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Caspian Plover Anarhynchus asiaticus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Broad-billed Roller Eurystomus glaucurus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Western House-Martin Delichon urbicum | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Greater Painted-Snipe Rostratula benghalensis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Madagascar Pratincole Glareola ocularis | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |