Species
Bird Species in Tonga
Explore the birds of Tonga and their seasonal observation frequencies. Upload your eBird life list to personalize the list and find your target species.
84 target species
Showing 84 of 84 target species
| Species | Annual frequency | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue-billed White-Tern Gygis candida | 32.1% | 16.8% | 40.9% | 35.4% | 38.6% | 13.7% | 30.9% | 15.6% | 21.2% | 46.8% | 40.8% | 41.5% | 42.6% |
| Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica | 25.7% | 46.0% | 22.0% | 57.5% | 47.5% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 37.4% | 26.6% | 58.8% |
| White-rumped Swiftlet Aerodramus spodiopygius | 22.1% | 19.2% | 19.9% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 19.0% | 36.7% | 12.8% | 43.8% | 23.0% | 24.7% | 29.4% | 13.9% |
| Brown Noddy Anous stolidus | 20.8% | 29.3% | 21.0% | 12.8% | 27.9% | 12.9% | 19.6% | 17.7% | 11.3% | 17.0% | 15.3% | 42.7% | 21.4% |
| Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis | 20.0% | 16.1% | 18.3% | 0.0% | 20.7% | 14.0% | 36.0% | 13.7% | 34.9% | 31.1% | 20.6% | 23.5% | 10.7% |
| Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa | 19.4% | 17.2% | 19.9% | 0.0% | 17.0% | 14.5% | 36.0% | 17.1% | 30.1% | 22.1% | 25.6% | 21.5% | 11.8% |
| Pacific Kingfisher Todiramphus sacer | 18.5% | 12.9% | 29.9% | 0.0% | 13.7% | 20.7% | 22.5% | 14.8% | 28.3% | 27.3% | 20.4% | 18.1% | 13.9% |
| Brown Booby Sula leucogaster | 18.2% | 12.3% | 21.0% | 8.0% | 18.1% | 12.8% | 25.6% | 22.9% | 20.2% | 18.9% | 15.6% | 29.4% | 13.0% |
| Eastern Wattled-Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus | 17.7% | 6.7% | 32.0% | 0.0% | 11.7% | 10.0% | 31.4% | 20.2% | 28.0% | 20.7% | 19.7% | 21.8% | 10.0% |
| Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer | 17.1% | 28.6% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 14.1% | 25.8% | 12.6% | 27.7% | 10.5% | 13.8% | 29.8% | 16.5% |
| Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus | 15.7% | 2.9% | 5.1% | 56.1% | 17.5% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 18.5% | 2.0% | 26.7% | 10.6% | 17.8% | 14.9% |
| Black Noddy Anous minutus | 15.5% | 13.1% | 35.0% | 8.6% | 22.6% | 8.1% | 19.6% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 18.8% | 13.3% |
| Red-footed Booby Sula sula | 15.5% | 6.0% | 11.3% | 13.8% | 20.1% | 16.1% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 8.2% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 16.7% |
| Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra | 15.3% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 18.9% | 26.1% | 16.6% | 23.8% | 19.9% | 17.0% | 12.9% | 8.9% |
| Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva | 13.1% | 22.3% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 9.9% | 19.8% | 9.5% | 12.1% | 15.5% | 17.0% | 16.1% | 7.3% |
| Pacific Imperial-Pigeon Ducula pacifica | 12.3% | 4.7% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 20.7% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 8.7% | 26.7% | 17.6% | 19.2% | 11.4% | 3.9% |
| White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus | 12.2% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 3.3% | 14.0% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 16.0% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 14.4% | 34.4% | 5.5% |
| Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii | 11.5% | 13.9% | 6.0% | 0.8% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 26.5% | 11.3% | 13.2% | 9.7% | 9.6% | 19.6% | 3.5% |
| Crimson-crowned Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus porphyraceus | 10.8% | 18.1% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 4.9% | 10.2% | 7.4% | 16.9% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 16.2% | 8.4% |
| Common Myna Acridotheres tristis | 10.8% | 23.4% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 9.3% | 2.7% | 4.3% | 28.3% | 4.2% | 10.2% | 23.2% | 14.9% |
| Rock Pigeon Columba livia | 10.1% | 22.3% | 10.1% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 8.6% | 25.8% | 4.5% | 5.8% | 18.0% | 7.9% |
| Pacific Swallow Hirundo javanica | 9.2% | 14.1% | 5.8% | 1.3% | 11.2% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 5.2% | 18.5% | 11.2% | 7.1% | 11.0% | 9.9% |
| Great Frigatebird Fregata minor | 9.0% | 12.5% | 6.2% | 0.8% | 5.5% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 3.8% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 11.0% | 30.7% | 6.0% |
| Wandering Tattler Tringa incana | 8.6% | 9.8% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 7.7% | 12.5% | 15.2% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 5.2% |
| European Starling Sturnus vulgaris | 8.6% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 10.9% | 14.9% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 1.8% |
| White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae | 8.3% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 16.7% | 5.8% | 13.1% | 5.3% | 7.3% | 18.0% | 1.7% |
| Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana | 8.0% | 9.4% | 16.9% | 0.8% | 15.9% | 6.6% | 14.3% | 2.5% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 2.3% | 3.3% |
| Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel | 7.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 15.5% | 5.0% | 16.7% | 5.7% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 1.0% |
| Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis | 7.5% | 35.6% | 5.2% | 15.5% | 6.3% | 5.7% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 9.8% | 6.7% |
| Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni | 6.9% | 12.6% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 19.3% | 4.1% | 11.2% | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 2.3% | 7.0% |
| Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus | 5.7% | 7.8% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 8.2% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 15.8% | 7.9% |
| Tongan Whistler Pachycephala jacquinoti | 5.3% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 13.8% | 3.9% |
| Herald Petrel Pterodroma heraldica | 5.1% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 10.9% | 5.3% | 10.4% | 17.6% | 4.8% | 5.8% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis | 4.6% | 1.6% | 5.7% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 6.2% | 3.7% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres | 4.4% | 10.9% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 3.7% | 2.0% | 14.8% | 2.7% |
| White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis | 3.6% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 16.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 4.1% |
| Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 12.4% | 0.8% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 1.7% |
| Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus | 2.8% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 8.2% | 0.0% |
| Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa | 2.8% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 9.0% | 0.5% |
| Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus | 2.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 2.0% | 6.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 8.2% | 2.3% |
| Masked Booby Sula dactylatra | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 1.4% | 7.7% | 2.1% |
| Many-colored Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus perousii | 2.5% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 8.6% | 3.1% |
| Red Shining-Parrot Prosopeia tabuensis | 2.5% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 1.2% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| Blue-crowned Lorikeet Vini australis | 2.1% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 0.8% |
| Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes | 1.9% | 1.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 0.5% |
| Eastern Barn Owl Tyto javanica | 1.7% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Pintado Petrel Daption capense | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gould's Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Swamp Harrier Circus approximans | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Tongan Megapode Megapodius pritchardii | 0.7% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Shy Ground Dove Pampusana stairi | 0.7% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis | 0.6% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata | 0.6% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray Noddy Anous albivitta | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Gray-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus | 0.4% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Blue-gray Noddy Anous ceruleus | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Phoenix Petrel Pterodroma alba | 0.3% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa | 0.2% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Stejneger's Petrel Pterodroma longirostris | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Little Heron Butorides atricapilla | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma gouldi | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Antipodean Albatross Diomedea antipodensis | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |